Privacy Policy

FOREWORD

This statement outlines the School’s Privacy Policy. The purpose of the Privacy Policy is to provide assistance and guidance to St Andrew’s Cathedral Gawura School hereon in referred to as ‘Gawura’ in relation to the requirements we must observe for the preservation of an individual’s privacy.

The School respects and is committed to protecting privacy.  The Privacy Policy informs how personal information, and students personal information is processed and used. The School will use your personal information, only in ways that are compatible with the Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy and Procedures Document discloses what information we gather, how we use it, and how to correct or change it. Gawura may, from time to time, review and update the Privacy Policy taking account of legislation and other changes to the School’s operations and practices.

 

POLICY STATEMENT

Gawura is guided by the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) as contained in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 2000.  Gawura recognises its obligation to take all reasonable precautions to handle information received by the School responsibly and in accordance with the Act.

WHAT KINDS OF INFORMATION ARE COLLECTED AND HELD BY GAWURA?

The following kinds of personal information are likely to be collected and held in a record:

(a) For pupils this could include: Name, address, phone number, date of birth (and age), birth certificate, conduct reports, next of kin details, emergency contact numbers, names of doctors, school reports, assessments, referrals (e.g. Government Welfare agencies/departments), correspondence with parents, photos, current/previous school, health fund details and Medicare number.

(b) For Parents this could include: Name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth (and age), vehicle registration details, occupation, marital status/problems, custody details, doctor’s name and contact information, Medicare number, other children’s details, donation history, maiden names of ex-pupils, alumni year, whether alumni had further education, professional experience, personal news.

(c) For Job Applications, staff members and contractors this could include: Name, company name and ABN, phone number, date of birth and age, contact details of next of kin, emergency contact numbers, including doctor, residency status/work visa status, qualifications, education, academic transcript, work permit, Passport, detail of previous salary, salary being sought and other salary details, details of referees, bank account number, superannuation details, marital status, letters of appointment, complaint/warning/resignation, record of interview, leave application, discipline issues, professional development appraisals, performance review, photograph, application for promotions, references, commencement date, employment agency details and former employers.

Personal information might also be collected from other people such as the Council Members, P&F members, volunteers, neighbours of students, donors and others.

The School will generally collect personal information held about a student or prospective student by way of forms filled out by parents or students, face to face meetings and telephone calls.

On occasions, people other than parents and students may provide personal information; for example, a report from a health care professional or a reference from another school.

The following kinds of sensitive information are likely to be collected and held by schools:

(a) For Pupils –  Religion, birth certificate, language spoken at home, religious records, whether Aboriginal, nationality, country of birth.

(b) For Parents – Religion, country of birth and nationality

(c) For Job Applicants, staff members and contractors – Place of birth, religion, religious education, criminal record check, relevant child protection law information, member of professional association, trade union membership, country of birth and nationality.

The following types of health information are likely to be collected and held by schools:

(a) For Pupils – Medical background, immunisation records medical treatments, accident reports, absentee notes, medical certificates, height and weight, nutrition and dietary disabilities, illnesses, operations, paediatric medical, psychological, psychiatric and psychometric information, development history, diagnosis of disorders, learning details, (recipient of special procedures, assessment for speech, occupational, hearing, sight, ADD, Educational Cognitive (IQ).

(b) For Parents –  History of genetic and familial disorders (including learning disabilities), miscellaneous sensitive information contained in a doctor or hospital report.

(c) For job applicants, staff members and contractors – Medical condition affecting ability to perform work, health information, compensation claims and doctor’s certificates.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Parents may seek access to personal information collected about them and their son or daughter by contacting the Registrar’s Department. Pupils may also seek access to personal information about them. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, where access may result in a breach of the School’s duty of care to the pupil, or where pupils have provided information in confidence.

COMPLAINTS HANDLING PROCEDURE AND BREACH OF NPPS

The Act enables individuals to make a complaint if they feel their personal information has been handled inappropriately by the School.

Complaints need to be directed in the first instance to the School.

The Privacy Commissioner may not investigate a matter if the individual has not first brought a complaint to the School concerned, unless the Privacy Commissioner is of the view that this would be appropriate.

Complaints in the first instance should be in writing and directed to the School’s Privacy Officer.

HOW THE SCHOOL USES THE INFORMATION

The purposes for which Gawura uses personal information of pupils and parents include:

• To keep parents informed about matters related to their child’s schooling, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines.

• Day-to-day administration.

• Looking after pupils’ education, social, spiritual and medical wellbeing.

• Seeking donations and marketing for the School.

• To satisfy the School’s legal obligations and allow the School to discharge its duty of care.

In some cases where Gawura requests personal information about a pupil or a parent, if the information requested is not obtained, the School may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the pupil.

JOB APPLICANTS, STAFF MEMBERS AND CONTRACTORS

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, the School’s primary purpose of collection is to asses and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be. The purpose for which Gawura uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

• In administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be.

• For insurance purposes.

• Seeking funds and marketing for the School.

• To satisfy the School’s legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation.

Under the Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which the School holds about them and to advise the School of any perceived inaccuracy.  There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act.

Volunteers: a school also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist the School in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as the Old Andreans and Parents & Friends, to enable the School and the volunteers to work together.

Community Liaison: Gawura treats community liaison as an important part of the life of the School to continue to thrive. Personal information held by the School may be disclosed to a School based organisation, for example, the Old Andreans and the P&F Committee.

ENQUIRIES

If you would like further information about the way the School manages the personal information it holds, or a copy of the full Privacy Policy, please contact the Register through the Enrolments office:

Phone:  +61 2 9286 9500

Mail:  St Andrew’s Cathedral Gawura School,  Level 5,  St Andrew’s House,  Sydney Square,  Sydney. 2000

Email:   info@sacs.nsw.edu.au

facebook twitter youtube